Point-to-Point via Ethernet

Avaiability Check for Ethernet Point2Point

Site A
Site B
further Sites

STRONG PARTNERS

Savecall knows the market and works together with all carriers. We find the best solution for your network.

Advantages of Point 2 Point Ethernet

Lower system price

Low investment costs (CapEx) – cost-savings by significantly less expensive hardware. Low operating costs (OpEx) – simplification of maintenance and administration using homogeneous technology

Security

The highest level of security and confidentiality for transmitting data via dedicated lines; the logical separation of the network stands for security on the infrastructure level. Optionally with additional encryption solutions for complying with statutory requirement.

High availability

The standard, availabilities of 99.0% and can be expanded up to 99.99%. Binding, defined service levels (SLA) guarantee quality at the highest level for critical business applications.

LAN-LAN networking – networking made easy

SDSLNetworking company sites makes transferring data, exchanging information and communication easier, more flexible and faster.

By using Ethernet point-to-point connections, the local networks (LAN) of several sites are combined into a single logical network (WAN) without media breakage. The E line (Ethernet point-to-point) not only covers your current business requirements, but also allows you to flexibly react to future needs.

High availability, security and performance are the stand-out attributes of Ethernet technology.

The Savecall experts check the respectively available infrastructure worldwide.

Performance specifications of site networks via Ethernet

Speed

Presentation/Interface Connectors

2Mbps to 10 Mbit/s

10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX RJ45

15Mbps to 100 Mbit/s

100BASE-T RJ45

150 Mbit/s s to 1Gbit/s

  • 1000BASE-LX single mode
    1310nm
  • 1000BASE-SX multi mode
    850nm
  • 1000BASE-T
  • LC, SC, FC/PC
  • LC, SC, FC/PC
  • RJ45

10Gbps

  • 10GBASE-SR multi mode 850nm
  • 10GBASE-LR single mode 1310nm
  • 10GBASE-ER single mode 1550nm
LC, SC, FC/PC

Connection bandwidth

  • 2.0M, 2.5M, 4M, 5M, 6M, 8M, 10M (copper)
  • 10M, 15M, 20M, 30M, 40M, 50M, 60M, 70M, 75M, 90M, 100M (glass)
  • 150M, 200M, 300M, 400M, 500M, 600M, 1G (glass)
  • 1G, 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G, 10G (glass)

Availability

  • up to 99.0% with (copper)
  • up to 99.50% with (glass)
  • up to 99.999% (glass back-up)

Maximum repair time

  • >=8 hours (copper)
  • >= 4 hours (fiber glass)
  • >= 2 hours (fiber glass + back-up)

Delay

  • 4-18 ms (copper)
  • 2-9 ms (glass)

Ethernet Frame Loss

  • ≤ 0.1% (copper)
  • up to ≤ 0.01% (glass)

Overview of all providers

Provider Product
telekom EthernetConnect
Colt LanLink
Cogent Ethernet Point-to-Point
bt Ethernet Connect
Vodafone EthernetBusinessService
 versatel VT ethernet, VT access
mnet M-net Connect-LAN
eunetworks Ethernet Services / E-Line
NTT Global e-VLAN Service
Telekom Austria A1 Ether Link
Telstra ETHERNET MAN
AT T Ethernet Services
O2 Network Point-to-Point
Telia Sonera ELAN
riedel Managed Ethernet Services

Prices for Ethernet point-to-point

Since the prices depend highly on the providers, availabilities, bandwidths and distances, only budgetary prices can be provided here.

Mbit/s

Ethernet (METRO)

Ethernet (NATIONAL)

Ethernet (INTERNATIONAL)

10

from 350 €

from 490 €

from 750 €

100

from 600 €

from 900 €

from 1,400 €

1,000

from 990 €

from 1,500 €

from 1,800 €

Back-up

Reliability option 1

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Completed with 1 demarcation device per end; availability usually >99.9%

Reliability option 2

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Dual supply to the customer building (dual entry)
  • Completed with 1 demarcation device per end; availability usually 99.99%

Reliability option 3 (node/edge disjointedness end end)

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Dual supply to the customer building (dual entry)
  • Completed with 2 demarcation devices per end; availability usually 99.999%

Ensures the highest level of protection a carrier infrastructure has to offer. Every carrier customer end device is placed in a fiber glass ring. This ensures a maximum 1+1 end-to-end reliability for the entire solution.

CONTACT OUR EXPERTS NOW

Ronald BalsRonald Bals

ICT Expert

Tel: 089 / 219 914 810
E-Mail: datendienste@savecall.de

CHECK YOUR AVAILABILITY

© 2018 Savecall Telecommunication Consulting GmbH