Ethernet Services


5.00 mit 3 Stimmen.

Free & non-binding Network Services via Ethernet provider comparison

Ethernet Services
Site A Zipcode
Site B Zipcode
Ethernet Private Network
International Site available?

All Ethernet service providers in one place

  • AT&T
  • Telekom Austria
  • NTT
  • Cogent
  • Telia Sonera
  • Telstra
  • M-Net
  • Versatel
  • Telekom
  • Riedel Networks
  • eunetworks
  • BT
  • Vodafone
  • o2
  • Colt

Benefits at a glance

Security

The highest level of security and confidentiality for transmitting data via dedicated lines; the logical separation of the network stands for security on the insfrastructure level. Optionally with additional encryption solutions for complying with statutory requirements.

Lower system price

Low investment costs (CapEx) – cost-savings d  eto significantly less expensive hardware. Low operating costs (OpEx) – simplification of maintenance and administration using homogeneous technology

High availability

The standard, availabilities of 99.0% and can be expanded up to 99.99%. Binding, defined service levels (LA) guarantee quality at the highest level for critical business applications.

Easy connection

Connection of the local networks via Ethernet interfaces without an additional router. Flexible bandwidth adjustment without additional investments in hardware.

Planning certainty

Fixed monthly costs and future-proof standards (no proprietary solutions).

Scalability

The bandwidth can be flexibly increased at any time and without replacing expensive routers.

Ethernet HUB & SPOKE  – Company networking made easy

ethernet-servicesNetworking company sites makes transferring data, exchanging information and communication easier, more flexible and faster. In addition to Multi Protocol Label Switching it is a frequently-used networking option.

With HUB & SPOKE a central location, the company head office or the computing center becomes the hub for the VPN site network. The external sites (SPOKE) are connected in a star format. The data transferred between the external sites is always transferred via the primary location.

By using Ethernet point-to-multipoint connections, the local networks (LAN) of several sites are combined into a single logical network (WAN) without media breakage. Ethernet HUB & SPOKE simplifies the network architecture and offers improved economic efficiency via centralized networking.

The E line (Ethernet point-to-multipoint) not only covers your current business requirements, but also allows you to flexibly react to future needs.

High availability, security and performance are the stand-out attributes of Ethernet technology.

The Savecall experts check the respectively available infrastructure worldwide.

Ethernet Private Network (EPN)

Networking company sites makes transferring data, exchanging information and communication easier, more flexible and faster.

A site in the Ethernet Private Network (EPN), the company head office or the computing center, become the Ethernet primary site for the networked sites. All other sites become Ethernet access sites. The network utilizes any-to-any topology.

The data transferred between the external sites can there only be transferred to the primary site or directly between the sites on the network.

By using Ethernet any-to-any connections, the local networks (LAN) of several sites are combined into a single logical network (WAN) without media breakage. Ethernet private networks simplify the network architecture and offers improved economic efficiency via centralized networking.

E-LAN  (Ethernet any-to-any) not only covers you current business requirements, but allows you to react highly flexibly to future needs.

High availability, security and performance are the stand-out attributes of Ethernet technology.

Ethernet Private Network (EPN)

Ethernet Private Network auf einen Blick.

Performance specifications of Network Services via Ethernet

Speed

Presentation/Interface Connectors

2Mbps to 10 Mbit/s

10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX RJ45

15Mbps to 100 Mbit/s

100BASE-T RJ45

150 Mbit/s s to 1Gbit/s

  • 1000BASE-LX single mode
    1310nm
  • 1000BASE-SX multi mode
    850nm
  • 1000BASE-T
  • LC, SC, FC/PC
  • LC, SC, FC/PC
  • RJ45

10Gbps

  • 10GBASE-SR multi mode 850nm
  • 10GBASE-LR single mode 1310nm
  • 10GBASE-ER single mode 1550nm
LC, SC, FC/PC

Connection bandwidth

  • 2.0M, 2.5M, 4M, 5M, 6M, 8M, 10M (copper)
  • 10M, 15M, 20M, 30M, 40M, 50M, 60M, 70M, 75M, 90M, 100M (glass)
  • 150M, 200M, 300M, 400M, 500M, 600M, 1G (glass)
  • 1G, 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G, 10G (glass)

Availability

  • up to 99.0% with (copper)
  • up to 99.50% bei (glass)
  • up to 99.999% (glass back-up)

Maximum repair time

  • >=8 hours (copper)
  • >= 4 hours (fiber glass)
  • >= 2 hours (fiber glass + back-up)

Delay

  • 4-18 ms (copper)
  • 2-9 ms (glass)

Ethernet Frame Loss

  • ≤ 0.1% (copper)
  • up to ≤ 0.01% (glass)

Overview of all providers

Provider Product
telekom EthernetConnect
Colt LanLink
Cogent Ethernet Point-to-Point
bt Ethernet Connect
Vodafone EthernetBusinessService
 versatel VT ethernet, VT access
mnet M-net Connect-LAN
eunetworks Ethernet Services / E-Line
NTT Global e-VLAN Service
Telekom Austria A1 Ether Link
Telstra ETHERNET MAN
AT T Ethernet Services
O2 Network Point-to-Point
Telia Sonera ELAN
riedel Managed Ethernet Services

Prices for site networking via via Ethernet

Since the prices depend highly on the providers, availabilities, bandwidths and distances, only budgetary prices can be provided here.

Mbit/s

Ethernet (METRO)

Ethernet (NATIONAL)

Ethernet (INTERNATIONAL)

10

from 300 €

from 500 €

from 650 €

100

from 600 €

from from 900 €

from 1,300 €

1,000

from 900 €

from 1,500 €

from 1,800 €

10,000

from 1,500 €

from 2,500 €

from 2,500 €

Back-up

Reliability option 1

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Completed with 1 demarcation device per end; availability usually >99.9%

Reliability option 2

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Dual supply to the customer building (dual entry)
  • Completed with 1 demarcation device per end; availability usually 99.99%

Reliability option 3 (node/edge disjointedness end end)

  • Dual routing on the carrier backbone, control and replacement paths do not touch each other.
  • Dual supply to the customer building (dual entry)
  • Completed with 2 demarcation devices per end; availability usually 99.999%

Ensures the highest level of protection a carrier infrastructure has to offer. Every carrier customer end device is placed in a fiber glass ring. This ensures a maximum 1+1 end-to-end reliability for the entire solution.

Ronald BalsRonald Bals

ICT Expert

Tel: +49 89 / 219 914 810
Email: datendienste@savecall.de
Also take a look at my Blog!

Customer testimonials

In cooperation with savecall ict solutions GmbH, we were able to develop a complete BCM organization concept.
Lubomir DrapkaAllianz Global Assistance Group
With Savecall, I have an optimal partner for reducing the costs of my leased line.
Marcel FriedbergIT Director
For more than 6 years, we have counted on the expertise of Savecall telecommunication consulting GmbH.
Florian Schwarzfinancial.com
We have already received very positive feedback from our customers regarding our new network services. With Savecall, have found a very reliable and competent partner.
Alexander HansenSatellite Office GmbH
The recommendation from Savecall was the perfectly integrated solution for our needs and is completely uncomplicated and flexible.
Hans-Michael SchaniaAurelius Capital Management GmbH
© 2014 Savecall Telecommunication Consulting GmbH